GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

Gujarat Board GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Second Language Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk Textbook Exercise Questions and Answers.

GSEB Std 6 English Textbook Solutions Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

GSEB Class 6 English A Ship Can Walk Text Book Questions and Answers

Activity 1.

(A) Work in groups. Recite the song.

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk 1

I am jumping,
(આઈ ઍમ જમ્પિંગ,) હું કૂદી રહ્યો છું,

I am jumping, look at me.
(આઈ ઍમ જમ્પિંગ, લુક ઍટ મી.) હું કૂદી રહ્યો છું, મને જુઓ.

Can you jump as I do?
(કન યૂ જમ્પ ઍઝ આઈ ?) મારી જેમ તમે કૂદી શકો

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

I am dancing,
(આઈ ઍમ ડાન્સિંગ,) હું નૃત્ય કરી રહ્યો છું,

I am dancing, look at me.
(આઈ ઍમ ડાન્સિંગ, લુક ઍટ મી.) હું નૃત્ય કરી રહ્યો છું, મને જુઓ.

Can you dance as I do?
(કન યૂ ડાન્સ ઍઝ આઈ ડૂ?). મારી જેમ તમે નૃત્ય કરી શકો?

Yes, I can. Yes, I can.
(યસ, આઈ કૅન. યસ, આઈ કૅન.) હા, હું નૃત્ય કરી) શકું. હા, હું નૃત્ય કરી) શકું.

I am sleeping.
(આઈ ઍમ સ્લીપિંગ,) હું સૂતો છું,

I am sleeping, look at me.
(આઈ ઍમ સ્લીપિંગ, લુક ઍટ મી.) હું સૂતો છું, મને જુઓ.

Can you sleep as I do?
(કન · સ્લીપ ઍઝ આઈ ડૂ?). મારી જેમ તમે સૂઈ શકો?

Yes, I can. Yes, I can.
(યસ, આઈ કૅન. યસ, આઈ કૅન.) હા, (સૂઈ) શકું. હા, હું (સૂઈ શકું.

(B) Work in pairs. નીચેના ટેબલમાં આપેલી વિગતો મોટેથી વાંચો. તેના આધારે તમારા શિક્ષકની મદદથી rhyme બનાવો અને તેનું ગાન કરો.

Animal Yes No
Rabbit run climb
Elephant lift jump
Rat cut roar
Dog smell climb
Frog hop dance
Bat fly jump
Crocodile crawl chew
Snake hiss hear
Ant walk sleep

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

For the teacher:

(1) એક વિદ્યાર્થી પ્રશ્ન પૂછે અને સમગ્ર વર્ગ અમુક ચોક્કસ પ્રાણી તરીકે ઉત્તર આપે. Can/cannot ઉત્તર આપતાં સમયે વિદ્યાર્થીઓ જે-તે પ્રાણી, પક્ષીની વાસ્તવિક ક્ષમતાના આધારે ઉત્તર આપે તે જોવું.

(2) Rhyme આગળ વધારવા માટે બે પ્રાણીની/પક્ષીની જોડ પસંદ કરો. એક પ્રશ્નનો ઉત્તર Yes, I can. આવે અને બીજા પ્રશ્નનો ઉત્તર No, I cannot. આવે તે રીતે પ્રશ્નોત્તરી કરાવો. અહીં ઉદાહરણ આપ્યાં છે.

(3) ટેબલમાં આપેલ પ્રાણી, પક્ષી સિવાયનાં બીજાં પ્રાણીની/પક્ષીની/જંતુની પસંદગી કરીને પણ આ પ્રવૃત્તિ કરી શકાય. ત્યારબાદ Who can flu ?, Who can jump? જેવા પ્રશ્નો પૂછી ઉત્તર મેળવો.

Examples :

Pair 1 :
Rabbit: I am running,
I am running, look at me.
Can you run as I do ?
Elephant: No, I can’t. No, I can’t.

Pair 2:
Bat: I am flying,
I am flying, look at me.
Can you fly as I do ?
Elephant: No, I can’t. No, I can’t.

(1) Rat: I am cutting,
I am cutting, look at me.
Can you cut as I do ?
Dog: No, I can’t. No, I can’t.

(2) Frog : I am hopping,
I am hopping, look at me.
Can you hop as I do ?
Bat: No, I can’t. No, I can’t.

(3) Crocodile : I am crawling,
I am crawling, look at me.
Can you crawl as I do ?
Snake : No, I can’t. No, I can’t.

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

(4) Elephant: I am lifting,
I am lifting, look at me.
Can you lift as I do ?
Dog: No, I can’t. No, I can’t.

(5) Dog : I am smelling,
I am smelling, look at me.
Can you smell as I do ?
Ant: No, I can’t. No, I can’t.

(6) Ant: I am walking,
I am walking, look at me.
Can you walk as I do ?
Crocodile : No, I can’t. No, I can’t.

(7) Snake : I am hissing,
I am hissing, look at me.
Can you hiss as I do ?
Bat: No, I can’t. No, I can’t.

For the teacher:
(1) Who can fly ?
(2) Who cannot chew ?

Question 1.
Who can fly ?
Answer:
A bat

Question 2.
Who cannot climb ?
Answer:
A rabbit / A dog

Question 3.
Who can lift?
Answer:
An elephant

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

Question 4.
Who cannot hear ?
Answer:
A snake

Question 5.
Who can walk ?
Answer:
An ant

Question 6.
Who cannot dance ?
Answer:
A frog

Question 7.
Who can hiss ?
Answer:
A snake

Question 8.
Who cannot jump ?
Answer:
An elephant / A bat

Question 9.
Who can run ?
Answer:
A rabbit

Question 10.
Who cannot sleep?
Answer:
An ant

Question 11.
Who can crawl?
Answer:
A crocodile

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

Question 12.
Who cannot chew?
Answer:
A crocodile

Question 13.
Who can smell?
Answer:
A dog

Question 14.
Who cannot roar?
Answer:
A rat

Question 15.
Who can cut?
Answer:
A rat

Question 16.
Who can hop?
Answer:
A frog

Activity 2

Animals have special abilities. Read the following sentences aloud.

(1)
GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk 2
A hippopotamus can run faster than man.
(અ હિપપૉટમસ કૅન રન ફાસ્ટર ધેન મૅન.) જળઘોડો માણસ કરતાં ઝડપથી દોડી શકે છે.

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

(2)
GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk 3
A rat can last longer without water than a camel.
(અ રંટ કૅન લાસ્ટ લોંગર વિધાઉટ વૉટર ધેન અ કૅમલ.) ઊંટ કરતાં ઉંદર પાણી વિના વધુ લાંબું ટકી શકે છે.

(3)
GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk 4
The Siberian tiger is the largest cat in the world. It weighs up to 300 kilogram. It can eat 27.2 kilogram of meat at one mealtime.

(ધ સાઇબીરિઅન ટાઇગર ઇઝ ધ લાર્જિસ્ટ કૅટ ઇન ધ વર્લ્ડ, ઇટ વેઝ અપ ટુ 300 કિલોગ્રેમ. ઇટ કૅન ઈટ 27.2 કિલોગ્રેમ ઑવ મીટ ઍટ વન મીલટાઇમ.) સાઇબીરિઅન વાઘ દુનિયાનું કેંટ જાતિનું સૌથી મોટું પ્રાણી છે. તેનું વજન 300 કિલોગ્રામ સુધી હોય છે. તે ખાવાના સમયે એકસાથે 27.2 કિલોગ્રામ માંસ ખાઈ શકે છે.

(4)
GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk 5
A crocodile cannot move its tongue and can’t chew.
(અ ક્રૉકડાઇલ કૅનૉટ મુવ ઇટ્સ ટંગ ઍન્ડ કાન્ટ ચૂ.) મગર તેની જીભ હલાવી શકતો નથી અને ચાવી શકતો નથી.

(5)
GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk 6
An ant can lift 50 times its own weight.
(ઍન ઍન્ટ કૅન લિફ્ટ 50 ટાઇમ્સ ઇટ્સ ઓન વેટ.) કીડી તેના પોતાના વજન કરતાં 50 ગણું (વજન) ઉપાડી શકે છે.

(6)
GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk 7
The fastest mammal: The dolphin can swim up to 56 kilometres per hour.
(ધ ફાસ્ટિસ્ટ મૅમલ : ધ ડૉલ્ફિન કૅન સ્વિમ અપ ટુ 56 કિલોમીટર્ઝ પર આવર.) સૌથી ઝડપી સસ્તન પ્રાણી : ડૉલ્ફિન કલાકના 56 કિલોમીટર સુધી(ની ઝડપથી) તરી શકે છે.

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

(7)
GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk 8
A giraffe can clean its ears with its S 21-inch long tongue.
(અ જિરાફ કૅન ક્લીન ઇટ્સ ઇઅર્ઝ વિથ ઇટ્સ 21-ઇચ લોંગ ટંગ.) જિરાફ તેની 21-ઇંચ લાંબી જીભથી તેના કાન સાફ કરી શકે છે.

Activity 3

(A) Work in pairs. Read what Nikita can do and what she cannot. Mark ✓ or x for Nikita.

Hello, I am Nikita.
What can I do ?
Well, I can play tabla very well.
I can play volleyball but cannot play kabaddi.
I can speak Hindi well but I can’t write Hindi.
I can swim but I can’t ride a bicycle.

Play tabla
Speak Hindi
Swim
Ride a bicycle X
Play kabaddi X
Write in Hindi X
Play volleyball

(B) Work in pairs. નિકીતા માટે જેમ ટેબલ તૈયાર કર્યું તેમ તમારા ત્રણ મિત્રો માટે પ્રશ્નો પૂછી, ટેબલ તૈયાર કરો. V કે ૪ કરવાને બદલે can અથવા cannot લખો.

Example: Can you paint?
જો મિત્ર કહે :
Yes, I can paint. તો ખાનામાં can લખો. જો તે કહે કે :
No, I cannot paint. તો ખાનામાં cannot લખો.
આ રીતે બધાં ખાનાં પૂરો. પછી વર્ગ સમક્ષ તમારા કોઈ પણ એક મિત્રની આવડતો વિશે બોલો.
Example : My friend Kamal can paint.
But he cannot cook food.
આ રીતે બધાં વાક્યો બોલો.

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

Activities My
friend 1 Name: Raj
My
friend 2 Name: Neha
My
friend 3 Name: Jay
paint cannot can can
fly kites can can can
cook food cannot can cannot
speak English can can cannot
drink a litre of milk cannot cannot can
play a flute cannot cannot can
eat 10 laddoos at a time can cannot cannot
sing cannot can cannot
create a file in a com­puter can cannot cannot
stitch a shirt cannot can can
ride a bicycle can cannot can

(1) My friend Raj :

  • My friend Raj can fly kites. But he cannot paint.
  • My friend Raj can speak English. But he cannot cook food.
  • My friend Raj can eat 10 laddoos. But he cannot drink a litre of milk.
  • My friend Raj can create a file in a computer. But he cannot play a flute.
  • My friend Raj can ride a bicycle. But he cannot sing.
  • My friend Raj cannot stitch a shirt.

(2) My friend Neha

  • My friend Neha can paint. But she cannot drink a litre of milk.
  • My friend Neha can fly kites. But she cannot play a flute.
  • My friend Neha can cook food. But s she cannot eat 10 laddoos at a time.
  • My friend Neha can speak English. But she cannot create a file in a computer.
  • My friend Neha can sing. But she cannot ride a bicycle.
    My friend Neha can stitch a shirt.

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

(3) My friend Jay:

  • My friend Jay can paint. But he cannot cook food.
  • My friend Jay can fly kites. But he cannot speak English.
  • My friend Jay can drink a litre of milk. But he cannot eat 10 laddoos at a time.
  • My friend Jay can play a flute. But he cannot sing.
  • My friend Jay can stitch a shirt. But he cannot create a file in a computer.
  • My friend Jay can ride a bicycle.

Activity 4.

(A) Your teacher will read the dialogue. Listen to her/him carefully and then read it aloud.

Alka, her friend Shabana and Yuvraj are on a visit to a circus. They are visiting it during day time.
They are in a big canvas tent. The manager is talking to them.
Manager: Come this way, children !
We have many animals and birds. They can do wonderful tricks.
Alka: Oh yes, we heard about it.
Manager : Look at this monkey. His name is Appu. Appu can count up to ten and tell us.

Alka: Shabana, give him six pebbles. Let him count.
Shabana: I can’t believe this! Appu is showing six fingers.
Manager: Well done, Appu! Have this banana. Come, I will show you some other amazing animals and birds. This way, please. Here is the parrot. He can imitate any voice easily.
Yuvraj : Really ? Let me try. “STEFT ypr:”
The parrot: Ah…a…a…m…shu…u…ka…h.
Yuvraj : Isn’t it exciting, Shabana ?
Shabana : Oh ! Yes, it is.
Yuvraj : (Interrupting) Who is that funny ? man ?
Manager: He is a clown. He can do magic tricks.
Alka: Will you please show us that cat ? I heard that she can roll all over a ball along with music.
Manager: Certainly. Here she is. To our left. She is practising for the show.
Alka: Look, how fast she can do that!
Yuvraj : Are there wild animals in the circus, sir ?
Manager : Yes, we have. Look at Pappu, the tiger. He can jump through a burning ring.?
Alka: What are those elephants doing there ?
Manager : They are practising for the show.
They can dance and play foot-ball. Children just love their show.
Shabana: Hey, listen, the bell is ringing.
Is it for someone ?
Manager: Excuse me, children. It is for me. My ring master is calling me.
Manager : (Removing his mask and coat)
Well, I am a chimpanzee. Hope you had a nice time with me.
Bye!
The children stare at the chimpanzee cum manager with their mouths open.

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

(શબાના, ગિવ હિમ સિક્સ પેબલ્ટ. લેટ હિમ કાઉન્ટ.) શબાના, તેને છ કાંકરા આપ. તેને ગણવા દે. (આઈ કાન્ટ બિલીવ ધિસ! અપ્પ ઇઝ શોઇંગ સિક્સ ફિંગર્જી.) હું આ માની શકતી નથી ! અપ્પ છ આંગળીઓ દેખાડી રહ્યો છે. (વેલ ડન, અપ્પ! હૈવ ધિસ બનાના. કમ, આઈ વિલ શો યૂ સમ અધર અમેઝિંગ ઍનિમલ્ક ઍન્ડ બર્ડ્ઝ.

ધિસ વે, પ્લીઝ. હિઅર ઇઝ ધ ઍરટ, હી કૅન ઇમિટેટ ઍનિ વૉઇસ ઈઝિલિ.). સરસ, અપુ! લે, આ કેળું (ખા). ચાલો, હું તમને બીજાં અદ્ભુત પ્રાણીઓ અને પક્ષીઓ દેખાડું. આ તરફ, પ્લીઝ. આ પોપટ છે. તે કોઈ પણ અવાજની સરળતાથી નકલ કરી શકે છે.

(રિઅલિ? લેટ મી ટ્રાઈ. “૩મામ જીલ?’) ખરેખર? મને પ્રયત્ન કરવા દો. “ હમ શુ?”
(અહ…આ…આ..મ..શુ…ઉ…ક…હ.) અહ…………. મ…શુ…ઉ…ક…હ. (ઇઝન્ટ ઇટ ઇક્સાઇટિંગ, શબાના?) આ ઉત્તેજક છે, નહીં, શબાના? (ઓહ! યસ, ઇટ ઇઝ.) ઓહ! હા, તે (ઉત્તેજક) છે.

(અલ્કા, હર ફ્રેન્ડ શબાના ઍન્ડ યુવરાજ આર ઑન અ વિઝિટ ટૂ અ સર્કસ. ધે આર વિઝિટિંગ ઇટ રિંગ ડે ટાઇમ. ધે આર ઈન અ બિગ કૅન્વસ ટેન્ટ. ધ મનેજર ઇઝ ટૉકિંગ ટુ ધેમ.) અલ્કા, તેની બહેનપણી શબાના અને યુવરાજ એક સર્કસની મુલાકાત લઈ રહ્યા છે.
તેઓ દિવસ દરમિયાન મુલાકાત લઈ રહ્યા છે. તેઓ એક મોટા કૅન્વસના તંબૂમાં છે. વ્યવસ્થાપક તેમની સાથે વાતો કરી રહ્યા છે.

(કમ ધિસ વે, ચિલ્ડ્રન! વી હેવ મેનિ ઍનિમલ્સ ઍન્ડ બક્ઝ. ધે કૅન ડૂ વન્ડરફુલ ટ્રિક્સ.) આ તરફ આવો, બાળકો ! અમારી પાસે ઘણાં પ્રાણીઓ અને પક્ષીઓ છે. તેઓ અદ્ભુત કરામતો કરી શકે છે. (ઓહ યસ, વી હર્ડ અબાઉટ ઇટ.)

ઓહ હા, અમે તેના વિશે સાંભળ્યું છે. (લુક ઍટ ધિસ સંકિ. હિઝ નેમ ઇઝ અપ્યુ. અબ્દુ કૅન કાઉન્ટ અપ ટુ ટેન ઍન્ડ ટેલ અસ.) આ વાંદરો જુઓ. તેનું નામ આપ્યુ છે. અપ્પ દસ સુધી ગણીને આપણને કહી શકે છે.

[(ઇન્ટરટિંગ) હૂ ઇઝ ધેટ ફનિ મૅન?] (વચમાં અટકાવતા) પેલો રમુજી માણસ કોણ છે?
(હી ઇઝ અ ક્લાઉન. હી ન ડૂ મૅજિક ટ્રિક્સ.) તે વિદૂષક છે. તે જાદુના ખેલ કરી શકે છે (વિલ યુ પ્લીઝ શો અસ ધેટ કૅટ? આઈ હર્ડ ધેટ શી કેન રોલ

ઑલ ઓવર અ બૉલ અલોંગ વિથ મ્યુઝિક.) તમે અમને પેલી બિલાડી બતાવશો, પ્લીઝ? મેં સાંભળ્યું છે કે તે સંગીત સાથે એક દડા પર આળોટી શકે છે. (સર્ટલિ. હિઅર શી ઇઝ. ટુ અવર લેફ્ટ. શી ઇઝ ઍક્ટિસિંગ ફૉર ધ શો.) ચોક્કસ. આ રહી. આપણી ડાબી તરફ. તે શો (ખેલ) માટે અભ્યાસ કરી રહી છે.

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

(લુક, હાઉ ફાસ્ટ શી કૅન ડૂ ધેટ!) જુઓ, તે કેટલી ઝડપથી (તે) કરી શકે છે! (આર ધેઅર વાઇલ્ડ ઍનિમલ્ટ ઇન ધ સર્કસ, સર?) સહેબ, સર્કસમાં જંગલી પ્રાણીઓ છે?
(યસ, વી હેવ. લુક ઍટ પપ્પ, ધ ટાઇગર. હી કૅન જમ્પ યૂ અ બર્નિગ રિંગ.) હા, (અમારી પાસે) છે. પપ્પ (નામના) વાઘને જુઓ. તે સળગતી રિંગમાંથી કૂદી શકે છે.

Activity 5.

(A) Listen to the story. Then read

The Ship Of The Desert
Lion : (Roaring) Who are you ?

Camel: (Looking down at the lion) I am the ship of the desert. Who are you?

Lion: Don’t you know me ? I am the king of the forest.

Camel: Are you ? Oh, I see.

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk 10

Lion: You call yourself the ship of the desert ? How can you be a ship ? You’re an animal.

Camel: Look at my feet. They are thick and padded. The hot sun does not burn them.

Lion: My feet are padded, too. Thorns don’t prick them and I can run 80 kilometres per hour.

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

Camel: That is true. You can run 80 kilometres an hour in a forest, but can you run even a kilometre on the hot sand?

Camel: (Interrupting) And you can’t live without water for a week, can you?

Lion: No, I can’t. I need water every day. But tell me, can you do without water ?

Camel: Yes, I can. There are no rivers or lakes in a desert. But that does not bother me. I can drink 200 bottles of water at a time.

Lion : Really! You must have a big stomach!

Camel: (Proudly) Yes, I have a big stomach. I can store water for a week. I can even store food for two weeks.

Lion: (Showing a lot of interest) Do you store food in your stomach ?

Camel: No, I don’t. I store it in my hump. I eat a lot of food at one time. Then I don’t need to eat for a fortnight.

Lion: That’s interesting. But what do you eat?

Camel: I eat leaves.

Lion: But there are no trees in a desert. What do you eat there ?

Camel: There are thorny bushes in the desert. I eat thorns. The thorns don’t prick my thick tongue.

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

Lion : How wonderful!

Camel: King of the forest, please come with me to the desert.

Lion: No, please. I can’t walk on burning sand, I can’t store food and water and I can’t eat thorns. Goodbye and good luck, O ‘Ship of the Desert’!

(ધ શિપ ઓવ ધ ડેઝર્ટ) રણનું વહાણ (રૉરિંગ) હૂ આર યુ?) (ગર્જના કરીને) તું કોણ છે? [(લુકિંગ ડાઉન એટ ધ લાયન) આઈ ઍમ ધ શિપ ઑવ ધ ડેઝર્ટ. હૂ આર યુ?) (નીચે સિંહ સામે જોઈને) હું રણનું વહાણ છું. તું કોણ છે? (ડોન્ટ યૂ નો મી? આઈ ઍમ ધ કિંગ ઑવ ધ ફૉરિસ્ટ.). તું મને જાણતો નથી? હું જંગલનો રાજા છું. (આર યુ? ઓહ, આઈ સી.) તું (જંગલનો રાજા) છે? ઓહ, એમ.

(યૂ કૉલ યુઅરસેલ્ફ ધ શિપ ઑવ ધ ડેઝર્ટ? હાઉ કૅન યૂ બી અ શિપ? યુ આર ઍન ઍનિમલ.) તું પોતાને રણનું વહાણ કહે છે? તું વહાણ કઈ રીતે હોઈ શકે? તું એક પ્રાણી છે. (લુક ઍટ માઈ ફીટ. ધ આર થિક ઍન્ડ ઑડિડ.

ધ હૉટ સન ડઝ નૉટ બર્ન ધેમ.) મારા પગ જો. તે જાડા અને ગાદીવાળા છે. સૂર્યની ગરમી તેને દઝાડતી નથી. (માઈ ફીટ આર પંડિડ, ટૂ. થૉઝ ડોન્ટ પ્રિક ધેમ ઍન્ડ આઈ કૅન રન 80 કિલોમીટર્ઝ પર આવર.) મારા પગ પણ ગાદીવાળા છે. તેમાં કાંટા ખેંચતા નથી અને હું કલાકના 80 કિલોમીટર(ની ઝડપે) દોડી શકું છું.

(ધંટ ઇઝ દ્ર. યુ કેન રન 80 કિલોમીટર્ઝ ઍન આવર ઇન અ ફૉરિસ્ટ, બટ કૅન યૂ રન ઈવન અ કિલોમીટર ઑન ધ હૉટ સૅન્ડ?) તે સાચું છે. તું જંગલમાં કલાકના 80 કિલોમીટર(ની ઝડપે) દોડી શકે છે, પણ તું ગરમ રેતી ઉપર એક કિલોમીટર પણ દોડી શકે ખરો? (મે બી નૉટ, બટ..) કદાચ નહીં, પણ …

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

(મે બી નૉટ, બટ…) કદાચ નહીં, પણ… [(ઇન્ટરટિંગ) ઍન્ડ યૂ કાન્ટ લિવ વિધાઉટ વૉટર ફૉર અ વીક, કૅન યૂ?] (વચમાં અટકાવતા) અને તું અઠવાડિયા સુધી પાણી વિના જીવી ના શકે, નહીં? (નો, આઈ કાન્ટ. આઈ નીડ વૉટર એવરિ ડે. બટ ટેલ મી, કૅન યૂ ડૂ વિધાઉટ વૉટર?) ના, હું જીવી) ના શકું. મને રોજ પાણી જોઈએ. પણ મને કહે, શું તને પાણી વિના ચાલે?

(યસ, આઈ કેન. ધેઅર આર નો રિવર્ઝ ઑર લેફ્ટ ઇન અ ડેઝર્ટ. બટ ધેટ ડઝ નૉટ બૉધર મી. આઈ કૅન ઝિંક 200 બૉટલ્ડ ઑવ વૉટર ઍટ અ ટાઇમ.) હા, મને ચાલે. રણમાં નદીઓ કે તળાવ ન હોય. પણ મને તેની ચિંતા નથી. હું એકસાથે 200 બૉટલ પાણી પી શકું છું. (રિઅલિ! યૂ મસ્ટ હેવ અ બિગ સ્ટમક!) ખરેખર! તારે મોટું પેટ હશે!

[ (પ્રાઉડૂલિ) યસ, આઈ હેવ અ બિગ સ્ટમક. આઈ કેન સ્ટૉર વૉટર ફૉર અ વીક. આઈ કેન ઈવન સ્ટૉર ફુડ ફૉર ટૂ વીક્સ.]. (ગૌરવથી) હા, મારે મોટું પેટ છે. હું એક અઠવાડિયાના પાણીનો સંગ્રહ કરી શકું. હું બે અઠવાડિયાના ખોરાકનો પણ સંગ્રહ કરી શકું. [ (સોઈગ અ લૉટ ઑવ ઈન્ટરેસ્ટ) ડૂ યૂ સ્ટૉર ફુડ ઇન યુઅર સ્ટમક?] (ખૂબ રસ દર્શાવતા)

તું તારા પેટમાં ખોરાકનો સંગ્રહ કરે? (નો, આઈ ડોન્ટ. આઈ સ્ટૉર ઇટ ઇન માઇ હમ્પ. આઈ ઈટ અ લૉટ ઑવ ફુડ ઍટ વન ટાઇમ. ધેન આઈ ડોન્ટ નીડ ટુ ઈટ ફૉર અ ફૉર્ટનાઇટ.) ના, હું (પેટમાં ખોરાકનો સંગ્રહ) નથી કરતો. હું મારા ઢેકામાં તેનો સંગ્રહ કરું છું. હું એક સમયે ઘણો ખોરાક ખાઉં છું. પછી પખવાડિયા સુધી મારે ખાવાની જરૂર હોતી નથી.

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

(ધેટ્સ ઇન્ટરેસ્ટિંગ. બટ વૉટ ડૂ યૂ ઈટ?) તે રસપ્રદ છે. પણ તું શું ખાય છે? | (આઈ ઈટ લીઝ.) હું પાંદડાં ખાઉં છું. (બટ ધેઅર આર નો ટ્રીઝ ઈન અ ડેઝર્ટ. વૉટ ડુ યુ ઈટ ધેઅર?) પણ રણમાં તો ઝાડ હોતા નથી. ત્યાં તું શું ખાય છે?

(ધેઅર આર થૉનિ બુશિઝ ઇન ધ ડેઝર્ટ, આઈ ઈટ થૉઝ ધ થૉન્ઝ ડોન્ટ પ્રિક માઇ થિક તંગ.) રણમાં કાંટાળા ઝાડવાં હોય છે. હું કાંટા ખાઉં છું. કાંટા મારી જાડી જીભને ખેંચતા નથી. (હાઉ વન્ડરફુલ !) કેટલું અદ્ભુત! (કિંગ ઑવ ધ ફૉરિસ્ટ, પ્લીઝ કમ વિથ મી ટૂ ધ ડેઝર્ટ.) જંગલના રાજા, મહેરબાની કરીને મારી સાથે રણમાં આવો. (નો, પ્લીઝ.

આઈ કાન્ટ વૉક ઑન બર્નિંગ ઍન્ડ, આઈ કાન્ટ સ્ટૉર ફુડ ઍન્ડ વૉટર ઍન્ડ આઈ કાન્ટ ઈટ થૉઝ. ગુડબાઈ ઍન્ડ ગુડ લક, ઓ ‘શિપ ઑવ ધ ડેઝર્ટ’ !) મહેરબાની કરીને, નહીં. હું ધગધગતી રેતીમાં ચાલી શકતો નથી. હું ખોરાક અને પાણીનો સંગ્રહ કરી શકતો નથી અને હું કાંટા ખાઈ શકતો નથી. આવજો અને શુભેચ્છાઓ, ઓ ‘રણના વહાણ’!

(B) Put the missing letters.

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk 9

(C) Work in pairs. The sentences from the story are mixed up. Read them and place them in the appropriate columns.

(Ship of the desert, Thorns cannot prick it, Has thick padded feet, Needs water every day, Can store water for a week, Cannot eat thorns, Can run 80 kilometres an hour, King of the forest, Also has padded feet, Does not eat every day)

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

Camel Lion
Ship of the desert King of the forest
Thorns can not prick it Cannot eat thorns
Has thick padded feet Also has padded feet
Can store water for a week Needs water every day
Does not eat every day Can run 80 kilo­metres an hour

(E) અહીં આપેલા કોષ્ટકનો ઉપયોગ કરી, ઉદાહરણ પ્રમાણે, તમારા વિશે વાક્યો બોલો.

Example : I am a camel / lion.

(1) Camel

(1) I am a camel.
(2) I am the ‘Ship of the Desert’.
(3) I have thick padded feet.
(4) I do not eat every day.
(5) Thorns cannot prick my thick tongue.
(6) I can store water for a week.

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

(2) Lion

(1) I am a lion.
(2) I am the king of the forest.
(3) I also have padded feet.
(4) I can run 80 kilometres an hour.
(5) I cannot eat thorns.
(6) I need water every day.

(E) Write a paragraph on a camel or a lion.

(1) The Camel:
The camel lives in a desert. It is called the ‘Ship of the Desert’. The camel has thick padded feet. So the hot sun does not burn them. The camel can live without water for a week. It can drink 200 bottles of water at a time.

It stores water in its stomach. The camel stores food in its hump. It can live without food for two weeks. The camel eats leaves and thorny bushes in the desert. The thorns do not prick its thick tongue.

(2) The Lion :
The lion lives in a forest. It is called the ‘King of the Forest’. The lion has padded feet. So thorns do not prick them. It can run 80 kilometres an hour in the forest. The lion needs food and water every day.

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

(F) Work in pairs. Answer the questions with ‘Yes’ or ‘No’.

(1) Can the camel store food in its stomach ? — No
(2) Can the camel walk easily on the hot sand ? — Yes
(3) Are there thorny bushes in the desert ? — Yes
(4) Can the lion drink 200 bottles of water at a time ? — No
(5) Is the lion ready to go with the camel ? — No

(G) Answer the questions in one or two words.

(1) Who can eat a lot of food at a time ? — camel
(2) What cannot burn the camel’s feet ? — hot sun
(3) Who can run fast in a desert ? — camel
(4) What cannot disturb the camel ? — thorns, hot sand
(5) Where can the camel store water ? — stomach

Activity 6.

Study the example. Write a request for each picture.

Example:
GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk 11
Dr Rakeshbhai, will you please cure my toothache ?

(1)
GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk 12
Mohanbhai, will you please stitch a shirt for me ?

(2)
GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk 13
Ramjibhai, will you please make furniture for my house ?

(3)
GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk 14
Kiritbhai, will you please repair my table lamp?

(4)
GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk 15
Devabhai, will you please build a wall for my garden ?

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

(5)
GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk 16
Lalitbhai, will you please cut my hair ?

Activity 7.

Work in groups. Here is a list of things. Write about them.

Example: a brick
It is red. It is heavy.
I can build a wall with it.
But I cannot eat it.

(1) a nail
It is made of iron.
I can hang pictures and clock on it. But I cannot hang clothes on it.

(2) a cap
It is made of glass.
I can drink tea in it.
But I cannot take bath in it.

(3) a CD
It is round.
I can hear songs on it.
But I cannot write on it.

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

(4) a glass
I can drink water in it.
I can drink juice in it.
But I cannot eat it.

(5) a comb
It is made of plastic.
I can comb my hair with it.
I cannot wash my hair with it.

(6) a thread
It is thin. It is of different colours.
I can stitch clothes with it.
But I cannot cut cloth with it.

(7) a hammer
It is big. It is heavy.
I can fix a nail with it.
But I cannot fix a tap with it.

(8) a computer
It is a machine.
I can study with it.
I can play on it.
But I cannot swim with it.

(9) a sheet of paper
It is of many colours.
I can write on it.
I can make a boat with it.
But I cannot sail on it.

Activity 8.

(A) Work in pairs. નીચેનાં વાક્યો મોટેથી વાંચો અને સરખા ઉચ્ચારવાળા શબ્દો નીચે લીટી દોરો.

(1) I am Madhav. My left eye is weak.
(2) Do you know Punjabi, Mehul ? No, I don’t.
(3) Go by a car, Suresh.Thank you, Smita. Good bye.
(4) Our principal was at school for an hour.
(5) Eight friends ate all the apples.
(6) We are at Somnath temple. We can see the sea from here.
(7) I ate two kachories. I can take one more, too.
(8) Come here. Can you hear the call of the cuckoo ?
(9) This is a strong knot. I cannot untie it.
(10) This is the last week before the examination. Mitali is still weak in her studies.

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

(B) શબ્દકોશનો ઉપયોગ કરો. Activity 8 (A)માં આપેલાં વાક્યોમાં લીટી દોરેલા શબ્દોના અર્થ જાણો.

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk 17

નીચે આપેલાં વાક્યો વાંચી તે સાચાં છે કે ખોટાં તે જણાવો. ખોટાં વાક્યો સુધારીને ફરી લખો.

(1) Mohan is very weak in his studies. — Correct

(2) Eye am Mr Nair.– Wrong
I am Mr Nair.

(3) We saw the sea at Veraval last Sunday. — Correct

(4) My hands are week. — Wrong
My hands are weak.

(5) See you again, Harsh. By… by… — Wrong
See you again, Harsh. Bye… bye…

(6) We can hear the noise of the crowd. — Correct

(7) Hour breakfast was not ready in the morning. — Wrong
Our breakfast was not ready in the morning.

(8) WE see a butterfly in the garden. — Correct

(9) We were hear In the garden last week. — Wrong
We were here In the garden last week.

(10) The knot of the rope is strong. Cut it. — Correct

(11) I will complete the homework next week. — Correct

(12) There were ate books on the table. — Wrong
There were eight books on the table.

(13) Mohan eight all the oranges.
Mohan ate all the oranges.

(14) There were only two students on the playground. Correct

Activity 9.

Play the game with the help of your teacher.

For the teacher:

(1) બધા વિદ્યાર્થીઓને બે જૂથમાં વહેચવા. Group A 24 Group B.
(2) કોષ્ટકમાં આપેલ Group Bનાં વાક્યોની ચિઠ્ઠી બનાવી Group Aના પ્રત્યેક વિદ્યાર્થીને આપો.
(3) કોષ્ટકમાં આપેલ Group Aનાં વાક્યોની ચિકી બનાવી | Group Bના પ્રત્યેક વિદ્યાર્થીને આપો.
(4) Group A અને Group Bના પ્રત્યેક વિદ્યાર્થીને તેની ચિઠ્ઠી મોટેથી વાંચવા કહો.
(5) હવે, વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ઉદાહરણ પ્રમાણે સંવાદ કરવા કહેવું.
(6) જો પોતાની સમસ્યા માટે Group Bનો વિદ્યાર્થી યોગ્ય હોય તો I need your help કહેવું અને જો

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

Group B- Sorry, you are not useful to me, Group પાસે જઈ ફરીથી ઉદાહરણ પ્રમાણે પ્રશ્નોત્તરી કરશે.
(7) Group Bની એક જ ચિઠ્ઠી બે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને આપી શકાય. જેથી Group Aનો વિદ્યાર્થી બંનેમાંથી યોગ્ય કિંમત નક્કી કરી શકે.
Group A: What can you do for me ?
Group B: I can build a wall.
Group A: Sorry, you are not useful to me.
OR
Group A: What can you do for me ?
Group B: I can build a wall.
Group A: I need your help. How many rupees?
Group B: Three hundred rupees.
Group A: Sorry, you are too costly for me.
OR
This is OK. Please come with me.

Group A Group B
Taps are leaking. (plumber) Can sew a shirt. (tailor)
School wall is broken, (mason) Can build walls. (mason)
Shoes are pinching. (cobbler) Can repair power lines, (electrician)
School bag is torn. (tailor) Can make furniture. (carpenter)
Shirt is torn. (tailor) Can sew school bag. (tailor)
Bicycle is punctured.
(bicycle repairer)
Can mend shoes. (cobbler)
Fan in the class is not working, (electrician) Can fit taps. (plumber)
School furniture is broken, (carpenter) Can provide flowers.
(gardener /florist)
Power failure in the computer lab. (electrician) Can cure toothache. (dentist)
Flowers for independence day. (gardener / florist) Can repair bicycles.
(bicycle repairer)
Toothache, (dentist) Can repair fans in class, (electrician)
I need a haircut. (barber) Can cut hair. (barber)
I am hungry. I need food, (cook) Can cook food. (cook)
I am not well. (doctor) Can give medicines. (doctor)
My gold chain is broken, (goldsmith) Can repair gold chain, (goldsmith)
Mother needs sugar and tea. (grocer) Can give sugar and tea. (grocer)
I have lost my scooter, (policeman) Can help find the scooter, (policeman)
Mother wants a new pot. (potter) Can give pots of different sizes (potter)
My clothes are dirty. (washerman) Can wash and clean clothes. (washerman)
Mother needs milk for tea. (milkman) Can supply milk. (milkman)
I can’t understand grammar, (teacher) Can teach grammar. (teacher)

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

Activity 10.

Recite and sing.

I Am A Music Man (આઈ ઍમ આ મ્યુઝિક મૅન)
I am a music man. (આઈ ઍમ આ મ્યુઝિક મૅન.)
I come from far away, (આઈ કમ ફ્રૉમ ફાર અવે.)
And I can play. (ઍન્ડ આઈ કેન પ્લે.)
What can you play? (વૉટ કૅન યૂ પ્લે?)
I play the piano. (આઈ પ્લે ધ પિઆનો.)
Pla, pla, piano, piano, piano. (પ્લા, પ્લા, પિઆનો, પિઆનો, પિઆનો.)
Pla, pla, plano, pla, piano. (પ્લા, પ્લા, પિઆનો, પ્લા, પિઆનો.)
I am a music man. (આઈ ઍમ આ મ્યુઝિક મૅન.)
I come from far away. (આઈ કમ ફ્રૉમ ફાર અવે.)
And I can play. (ઍન્ડ આઈ કેન પ્લે.)
What can you play? (વૉટ કૅન યૂ પ્લે?)
I play the big drum. (આઈ પ્લે ધ બિગ ડ્રમ.)
Boomdi, boomdi, boomdi, boom. (બૂમડિ, બૂમડિ, બૂમડિ, બૂમ.)
Boomdi, boom, boomdi, boom. (બૂમડિ, બૂમ, બૂમડિ, બૂમ.)
Mr Vaccine played his flute, (હિઝ ફ્લેટ,).
Guiding the children on a healthy route. (ગાઇડિંગ ધ ચિલ્ડ્રન ઑન અ હેથિ રૂટ.).
No polio, no smallpox ever again. (નો સ્મૉલપૉસ એવર અગેન.).
No more a child with any pain. (ચાઈલ્ડ વિથ ઍનિ પેન.)

(Ask your teacher for the story of a flute-man and compare that story with this picture.)
GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk 18

Let’s Learn More

1. Read the following paragraphs from the lesson.

(1) Lion : (Roaring) Who are you ?
Camel: (Looking down at the lion) I am the ship of the desert. Who are you?
Lion : Don’t you know me ? I am the king of the forest.
Camel: Are you ? Oh, I see.

Answer the following questions.

Question 1.
What is the camel ?
Answer:
The camel is the ship of the desert.

Question 2.
What is the lion ?
Answer:
The lion is the king of the forest.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options.

Question 1.
A lion ………..
A. squeaks
B. roars
C. barks
D. neighs
Answer:
B. roars

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

Question 2.
The camel is the ……
A. ship of the forest
B. ship of the desert
C. king of the forest
D. king of the desert
Answer:
B. ship of the desert

Question 3.
The lion is the ………..
A. ship of the forest
B. ship of the desert
C. king of the forest
D. king of the desert
Answer:
C. king of the forest

(2) Lion : You call yourself the ship of the desert ? How can you be a ship ? You’re an animal.
Camel: Look at my feet. They are thick and padded. The hot sun does not burn them.
Lion: My feet are padded too. Thorns don’t prick them and I can run 80 kilometres per hour.
Camel: That is true. You can run 80 kilometres an hour in a forest but can you run even a kilometre on the hot sand ?
Lion : May be not, but….

Answer the following questions.

Question 1.
Why can’t the hot sun burn the camel’s feet ?
Answer:
The hot sun can’t burn the camel’s feet because they are thick and padded.

Question 2.
Are the lion’s feet padded ?
Answer:
Yes, the lion’s feet are padded.

Question 3.
Why can’t thorns prick the lion’s feet ?
Answer:
Thorns can’t prick the lion’s feet because they are padded.

Question 4.
How fast can the lion run ?
Answer:
The lion can run 80 kilometres per hour.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options.

Question 1.
The lion can run ……………….
A. 80 kilometres per second
B. 80 kilometres per minute
C. 80 kilometres per hour
D. 80 kilometres per day
Answer:
C. 80 kilometres per hour

Question 2.
The camel’s feet are ……….
A. thin and padded
B. thick and padded
C. thin and soft
D. thick and soft
Answer:
B. thick and padded

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

Question 3.
The ……….. can’t burn the camel’s feet.
A. hot sun
B. thorns
C. bushes
D. trees
Answer:
A. hot sun

Question 4.
………. can’t prick the lion’s feet.
A. Sand
B. Sun
C. Thorns
D. Trees
Answer:
C. Thorns

(3) Camel: (Interrupting) And you can’t live without water for a week, can you?
Lion : No, I can’t. I need water every day. But tell me, can you do without water ?
Camel: Yes, I can. There are no rivers or lakes in a desert. But that does not bother me. I can drink 200 bottles of water at a time.
Lion: Really! You must have a big stomach!
Camel : (Proudly) Yes, I have a big stomach.

Answer the following questions.

Question 1.
Who needs water every day ?
Answer:
The lion needs water every day.

Question 2.
How much water can the camel drink at a time ?
Answer:
The camel can drink 200 bottles of water at a time.

Question 3.
How long can the camel live without water ?
Answer:
The camel can live without water for a week.

Question 4.
Where does the camel store water ?
Answer:
The camel stores water in its stomach.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options.

Question 1.
The camel can live without water for ………..
A. 7 days
B. 15 days
C. 21 days
D. 30 days
Answer:
A. 7 days

Question 2.
There are .no …………. in a desert.
A. seas or oceans
B. ponds or pools
C. rivers or seas
D. rivers or lakes
Answer:
D. rivers or lakes

Question 3.
The camel can drink ………… of water at a time.
A. 2 bottles
B. 20 bottles
C. 200 bottles
D. 2000 bottles
Answer:
C. 200 bottles

Question 4.
The lion needs water
A. every minute
B. every hour
C. every day
D. every week
Answer:
C. every day

Question 5.
The camel has a big
A. stomach
B. feet
C. ears
D. mouth
Answer:
A. stomach

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

(4) Camel : (Proudly) Yes, I have a big stomach. I can store water for a week. I can even store food for two weeks.
Lion: (Showing a lot of interest) Do you
store food in your stomach ?
Camel: No, I don’t. I store it in my hump.
I eat a lot of food at one time.
Then I don’t need to eat for a fortnight.

Answer the following questions.

Question 1.
How long can the camel store water ?
Answer:
The Camel can store water for a week.

Question 2.
How long can the camel store food ?
Answer:
The camel can store food for two weeks.

Question 3.
Where does the camel store food ?
Answer:
The camel stores food in its hump.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options.

Question 1.
The Camel stores water in the ………..
A. hump
B. stomach
C. bag
D. river
Answer:
B. stomach

Question 2.
The camel stores food in the ……….
A. hump
B. stomach
C. bag
D. intestine
Answer:
A. hump

Question 3.
The camel has a big …………
A. tongue
B. mouth
C. hump
D. stomach
Answer:
D. stomach

Question 4.
The camel can store water for ……….
A. a day
B. a week
C. a month
D. a year
Answer:
B. a week

Question 5.
The camel can store food for ………..
A. two days
B. two months
C. two weeks
D. two hours
Answer:
C. two weeks

(5) Lion : That’s interesting. But what do you eat?
Camel: I eat leaves.
Lion: But there are no trees in a desert.
What do you eat there ?
Camel: There are thorny bushes in the desert. I eat thorns. The thorns don’t prick my thick tongue.
Lion : How wonderful!

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

Answer the following question.

What does the camel eat?
Answer:
The camel eats leaves and thorns.

Answer the questions selecting the correct options.

Question 1.
The camel eats ……….
A. grass
B. fruits
C. leaves
D. food
Answer:
C. leaves

Question 2.
The don’t prick the camel’s tongue.
A. leaves
B. thorns
C. trees
D. bushes
Answer:
B. thorns

Question 3.
There are no in the desert.
A. bushes
B. fruits
C. leaves
D. trees
Answer:
D. trees

2. Form questions and write answers with ‘Yes’ and ‘No’.

Example: Dipesh can sing a song.
Can Dipesh sing a song?
Yes, he can sing a song.
No, he cannot sing a song.

(1) Rohit can play chess.
Can Rohit play chess?
Yes, he can play chess.
No, he cannot play chess.

(2) The children can study at night.
Can the children study at night?
Yes, they can study at night.
No, they cannot study at night.

(3) Aman can write a poem.
Can Aman write a poem ?
Yes, he can write a poem.
No, he cannot write a poem.

(4) Farida can cook.
Can Farida cook?
Yes, she can cook.
No, she cannot cook.

(5 ) We can play in the garden.
Can we play in the garden?
Yes, we can play in the garden.
No, we cannot play in the garden.

(6) Harsh can speak English.
Can Harsh speak English?
Yes, he can speak English.
No, he cannot speak English.

(7) They can fly kites.
Can they fly kites?
Yes, they can fly kites.
No, they cannot fly kites.

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

(8) Jigar can paint.
Can Jigar paint?
Yes, he can paint.
No, he cannot paint.

(9) The boys can clean the room.
Can the boys clean the room?
Yes, they can clean the room.
No, they cannot clean the room.

(10)Piyush can go home.
Can Piyush go home ?
Yes, he can go home.
No, he cannot go home.

3. Fill in the blanks with the correct words from the brackets.

(1) I ………… two apples, (eight/ate)
(2) Suraj will go home next (weak/week)
(3) The children played for an ……. (hour / our)
(4 ) We went to the river, (sea / see)
(5) Do you ………. Mayur ? (know / no)
(6) Where is ……… house ? (hour / our)
(7) Are you hungry, ……. ? (two/too)
(8) Give me …….. books. (eight/ate)
(9) He is a …….. boy. (weak/week)
(10) They are walking on the …….. shore. (sea / see)
(11) ……. I cannot play chess. (Know/No)
(12) Give me ……… pens, please. (too /two)
Answer:
(1) ate
(2) week
(3) hour
(4) see
(5) know
(6) our
(7) too
(8) eight
(9) weak
(10) sea
(11) No
(12) two

4. Name the helpers using the clues given in the brackets.

(mason, carpenter, cobbler, postman, policeman, tailor, barber, farmer, doctor, teacher, plumber, potter)
(1) I can teach students.
(2) I can make pots.
(3) I can grow crops.
(4) I can catch a thief.
(5) I can give medicines.
(6) I can build walls.
(7) I can cut hair.
(8) I can mend shoes.
(9) I can repair taps.
(10) I can make furniture.
(11) I can bring letters.
(12) I can stitch clothes.
Answer:
(1) teacher
(2) potter
(3) farmer
(4) policeman
(5) doctor
(6) mason
(7) barber
(8) cobbler
(9) plumber
(10) carpenter
(11) postman
(12) tailor

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk

5. Write about 5-7 sentences on ‘The Tiger’.

The tiger is a wild animal. It lives in the forest. It is very strong. It has a bright yellow colour with black stripes. It has bright shining eyes. It has padded feet. The tiger can walk or run without making any noise. It eats animals like the deer, the bear and the rabbit. The female tiger is called “tigress’. The tiger is our national animal.

Fun Activity

Find out the given words from the puzzle.

GSEB Solutions Class 6 English Sem 2 Unit 2 A Ship Can Walk 19

AILOR
DRIVER
POTTER
BARBER
FARMER
COBBLER
PLUMBER
POSTMAN
POLICEMAN
CONDUCTOR

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.